Complete List of ATIP Recipients

Round 12

Ernest Graham, MD
“Optoacoustic Intrapartum Fetal Brain Monitoring for Prevention of Hypoxic-Ischemic Encephalopathy”

Sanjay Jain, MD
“Sweet Shot of Infection: Bacteria-specific Imaging Using Analogs of ‘Sugar Free’ Sweetener”

Ian Pitha, MD, PhD
“A Partially Biodegradable Stent for Glaucoma Treatment”

Takashi Tsukamoto, PhD
“Therapeutic Utility of MrgX1 Modulators”

Rai Winslow, PhD
“PhysioCloud: An Infrastructure Enabling Translational Research in Critical Care Medicine”

Sean Zhang, MD, PhD
“HistoSPOT: An Immunodiagnostic Assay for Histoplasmosis”

Round 11

James Eshleman, MD, PhD
“Translation of Microhaplotype Loci for Human Disease Testing”

Dale Needham, MD, PhD
“Evaluating Lorcaserin Drug Therapy for ICU-acquired Weakness: A Pilot Randomized Trial”

Ashish Nimgaonkar, MD
“Passive Peritoneo-gastric Pump for the Treatment of Refractory Ascites”

Gregory Riggins, MD, PhD
“Launch of a Phase I Trial for Recurrent Pediatric Brain Cancers Using Repurposed and Reformulated Mebendazole”

Charlotte Sumner, MD
“Targeting a SMN lncRNA as a Treatment for Spinal Muscular Atrophy”

Round 10

Shyam Biswal
“Preclinical Lead Candidate Selection for “First in Class NRF2 Inhibitors” as Anti-Cancer Drug for Lung Cancer”

Jonathan Golub
“COach2Quit: A Novel mHealth Application for Smoking Cessation”

Jennifer Habashi
“Does Routine Administration of Pitocin to Postpartum Women Increase the Risk of Aortic Dissection in Marfan Syndrome”

Howard Katz
“Real Time Neurological Biomarker Assay Applicable to Rapid Brain Injury Indication”

Quy Hoa (Anne) Le Thi
“Glutaminase Inhibitor Drug Discovery and Nanoparticle-Based Delivery for Pancreatic Cancer Therapy”

Frank Lin
“Providing Hearing Health Care to Patients at the Johns Hopkins Memory Clinic”

Courtney Robertson
“Targeting Arachidonic Acid Metabolites to Improve Outcome after Pediatric Traumatic Brain Injury”

Camilo Rojas
“Inhibition of Neutral Sphingomyelinase 2 for the Protection of Remyelination in Multiple Sclerosis”

Richard Semba
“Development and Validation of a New Assay for the Accurate Determination of Vitamin D Status”

Cliff Weiss
“Inside-out Sterilization of Central Lines”

Round 9

Chad Gordon, DO Assistant Professor, Department of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
“Craniomaxillofacial Transplantation with Face-Jaw-Teeth Components: Establishment of a Novel Pre-Clinical Animal Model and Image-Guided Planning and Execution System for Improved Functional Outcomes”

Namandje Bumpus, PhD, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine
“Development of Maraviroc as a Phenotyping Probe for Cytochrome P450 3A5″

Larisa Tereshchenko, MD, PhD, Instructor, Department of Medicine
“Development of the Resting 12-Lead ECG Risk Score of Sudden Cardiac Death”

Round 8

Gary Hayward, PhD, Professor of Oncology
“Pre-Clinical Evaluation of Potential Novel Anti-Herpesvirus Drug Agents”

Roselle Abraham, MBBS, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“Development of Biodegradable Scaffolds for Cell Therapy”

Round 7

Julius Birnbaum, MD, MHS, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“Development of an In-Vitro Neurotoxicity Model and Identification of Novel Autoantibodies Associated with a Painful Sjogren’s Neuropathy”

Kathryn Wagner, MD, PhD, Associate Professor of Neurology
“A Xenograft Animal Model for Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy”

Jessica Yeh, PhD, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“Comparative Effectiveness Study of Glycemic Reduction Strategies in Elderly with Type 2 Diabetes”

Clifford Weiss, MD, Assistant Professor of Radiology
“Pulse Sequence Development, Testing and Implementation for MR-guided Vascular Malformation Embolization”

Linda Smith Resar, MD, Associate Professor of Medicine & Hematology
“Development of Novel Micro-RNA Technology to Treat Pancreatic Cancer “

Leo Luznik, MD, Associate Professor of Oncology
“GVHD Prevention and Immune Reconstitution After Post-Transplant Cyclophosphamide”

Round 6

James Barrow, MD, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Pharmacology and Molecular Sciences, Principal Investigator, Lieber Institute for Brain Development
“High Throughput Screening and Hit-to-Lead Medicinal Chemistry for IP6 Kinases”

Ling He, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
“Identification of a Biomarker for Metformin Action”

Betty Tyler, BA, Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery
“Determining the Safety of Intracranially Implanted Temozolomide in a Non-Human Primate Model”

Donald Shaffner, MD, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
“End-tidal Carbon Dioxide (ETCO2) Directed Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)”

Arvind Pathak, PhD, Assistant Professor of Radiology
“LSC EYE – A Low Cost Portable Retinal Imager”

Andreia Vasconcellos Faria, MD, PhD, Research Associate of Radiology
“Retrospective Study of Patients with Primary Progressive Aphasia – Imaging as a Tool for Automated Diagnosis”

Janet Staab, PhD, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“Development of a Point-of-Care Diagnostic Device for Aspergillosis”

Round 5

Aaron Milstone, MD, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
“”Safety of Chlorhexidine in Premature Infants””

James Casella, MD, Professor of Pediatrics
““Randomized Pilot Study of Hydroxyurea for the Primary Prevention of Neurologic Complications in Children with Sickle Cell Disease””

Nilofer Azad, MD, Assistant Professor of Oncology
“”Combinatorial Cytotoxic and Epigenetic Therapy in Colorectal Cancer””

Donald Zack, MD, PhD, Professor of Ophthalmology
“”Development of a Novel Neuroprotective Agent for the Treatment of Glaucoma and Other Optic Neuropathies””

Round 4

Robert Wood, MD, Professor of Pediatrics
“A Sublingual Film for Peanut Allergy”

Karl Womer, MD, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“The Role of MYH9 in Renal Transplantation”

Harry Silber, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“Noninvasive Device for Assessing Cardiac Filling Pressure in Heart Failure”

Mohamed Farah, PhD, Research Associate of Neurology
“BACE1 Inhibition as a Therapy for Neuropathies”

Jeanne Nunez, MD, Instructor of Pediatrics
“Temporal Association of Polysomnographic Cardio-Respiratory Events with Gastro-esophageal Reflux Detected by MII-pH Probe in the Premature Infant with Persistent Cardio-Respiratory Events at Term”

Neeraj Vij, MS, PhD, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
“Development of PLGA-PEG Based Nano-Drug Delivery System for Chronic Obstructive Lung Diseases”

Roy Brower, MD, Professor of Medicine
“”STIP: Statin Trial for Influenza Patients””

Round 3

Patrizio Caturegli, MD, Associate Professor of Immunology
“”A New Serum Test for the Differential Diagnosis of Pituitary Masses”

Allen Everett, MD, Associate Professor of Pediatric Cardiology
“Validation and Quantification of Biomarkers of Subacute Brain Injury in Children with Sickle Cell Disease”

Kelvin MacDonald, MD, Research Associate in Pediatric Pulmonology
“Pre-Clinical Assay of Prostone Compounds in Cystic Fibrosis”

Deborah Persaud, MD, Associate Professor of Pediatrics
“Optimization and Development of Diagnostic Assays for HIV Infection in Infants Living in Resource-Constrained Settings”

Dorry Segev, MD, Associate Professor of Transplant Surgery
“Identifying Appropriate Recipients for Kidneys from Infectious Risk Donors”

Charlotte Sumner, MD, Assistant Professor of Neurology
“Evaluation of Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors in Spinal Muscular Atrophy Mice”

S. Darius Tandon, PhD, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
“Translating an Efficacious Depression Intervention to Prevent Postpartum Depression”

Round 2

Ravit Boger, MD, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
“Genetic Variation in Toll-like Receptors and Immune Response to Cytomegalovirus (CMV) glycoprotein B Vaccine”

Edward Fuchs, PA-C, Instructor of Clinical Pharmacology
“Accelerator Mass Spectrometry Technology to Measure Intracellular Nucleoside Triphosphate Formation in HIV-Seronegative Volunteers”

Neeraj Vij, MS, PhD, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
“Nano-Delivery of Bortezomib in Cystic Fibrosis”

David D. Yuh, MD, Associate Professor of Surgery
“3-D TEE-based Computational Modeling of the Mitral Valve”

David E. Newman-Toker, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Neurology
““Automated Medical Interviewing for Diagnostic Decision Support””

Round 1

Ken Brady, MD, Assistant Professor of Pediatric Anesthesia/Critical Care Medicine
“Preventing Brain Injury in Premature Neonates by Monitoring Cerebrovascular Autoregulation”

Robert Getzenberg, PhD, Professor of Urology
“Autologous Myoblast Injection Therapy for Urinary Sphincter Deficiency: Pre-Clinical Testing Study”

Richard Roden, PhD, Associate Professor Department of Pathology
“Design Synthesis and Evaluation of Candidate Proteasome Inhibitors that Prevent E6-Mediated p53 Degradation and Selectively Kill HPV+ Cervical Cancer Cells”

Guy M. McKhann, MD, Professor of Neurology
“Valproate and Neuroprotection in Aortic Surgery (VANAS)”

Dan Stoianovici, PhD, Associate Professor of Urology
“Intraoperative Ultrasound Imaging of the Prostate during Robot-Assisted Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy”

Cornelia L. Trimble, MD, Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
“A Pilot Study to Compare Intramuscular Injection with Particle-Mediated Delivery of a Therapeutic HPV 16 DNA Vaccine, in Patients with HPV 16+ Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia 2/3″

Martha Zeiger, MD, Associate Professor of Surgery
“Differentiating Thyroid Tumor Classes through Analysis of Alternative Time Splice Variant Patterns”

Susan Dorman, MD, Assistant Professor of Medicine
“Pharmacokinetic Issues in the Use of Daily Rifapentine plus Moxifloxacin”

Martin Pomper, MD, PhD, Professor of Radiology
“Imaging infection with Radiolabeled Nucleoside Analogs”

Steven P. Schulman, MD, Professor of Cardiology
“Phenotypic Characteristics of Beta Adrenergic Receptor Polymorphisms in Health and Disease”